[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
Re: [udig-devel] Problem with .sid georeferenced images
|
Hi Daniel,
are you on win32 or 64?
The .sid support should work only on 32bit systems, due to the
availablility of the native libs.
Andrea
On Thu, May 24, 2012 at 3:37 AM, Daniel Kranich <daniel@xxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:
> Hello,
>
> My company in Anchorage Alaska is seriously looking at using uDig with
> postGIS as our main GIS system. I was testing it out today and came across a
> problem which i cant seem to find anywhere else.
>
> I have a .sid georeferenced image which i would like to add as a layer. I
> select the add layer tool. I use the file option to select my .sid file, and
> then it displays the following: http://snpr.cm/0TcIqa.jpg
>
> However it does not add the layer or seem to do anything at all. I can click
> next or finish and the load bar will show up for half a second or so, and
> then nothing happens and I'm right back to that same window. I can do this
> as many times as i want until i decide to hit cancel.
>
> Is there something which i am doing wrong? Is there a log file or something
> that i should be looking at for errors?
>
>
> Best Regards
>
> Daniel
>
> _______________________________________________
> User-friendly Desktop Internet GIS (uDig)
> http://udig.refractions.net
> http://lists.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/udig-devel