Hello.
I'm using uDig 1.1.0 RC9 on Windows (XP).
I open a WMS layer (published by Geoserver 1.5.0 RC2a) and it gets
badly displayed in uDig's map (the image is distorted). The same
layer gets correctly displayed from Geoserver (I've tested it with
the builtin Geoserver's Mapbuilder client).
After some (much!) investigation, I've discovered that uDig thinks
the layer is in EPSG:4326 (WGS84), but Geoserver correctly
advertises it having a CRS EPSG:3003: infact the WMS Capabilities
document has this xml fragment:
<Layer queryable="0">
<Name>sprg:tavola_2</Name>
<Title>tavola_2 is a Tagged Image File Format with
Geographic information</Title>
<Abstract>Generated from tavola_2</Abstract>
<KeywordList>
<Keyword>WCS</Keyword>
<Keyword>tavola_2</Keyword>
<Keyword>tavola_2</Keyword>
</KeywordList>
<!--WKT definition of this CRS:
PROJCS["Monte Mario / Italy zone 1",
GEOGCS["Monte Mario",
DATUM["Monte Mario",
SPHEROID["International 1924", 6378388.0, 297.0, AUTHORITY
["EPSG","7022"]],
TOWGS84[-50.2, -50.4, 84.8, -0.69, -2.012, 0.459,
-5.791915759418465],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6265"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich", 0.0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree", 0.017453292519943295],
AXIS["Geodetic longitude", EAST],
AXIS["Geodetic latitude", NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4265"]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["central_meridian", 9.0],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin", 0.0],
PARAMETER["scale_factor", 0.9996],
PARAMETER["false_easting", 1500000.0],
PARAMETER["false_northing", 0.0],
UNIT["m", 1.0],
AXIS["Easting", EAST],
AXIS["Northing", NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","3003"]]-->
<SRS>EPSG:3003</SRS>
<LatLonBoundingBox minx="7.713890299460821"
miny="45.10998810306968" maxx="7.833371499203417"
maxy="45.176887702656046"/>
<BoundingBox SRS="EPSG:3003" minx="1398951.6468292715"
miny="4995997.122649521" maxx="1408236.8944173127"
maxy="5003290.095381425"/>
As you can argue, this layer is from a Geoserver coverage (a
geotiff raster). The very same happens with a vector layer.
It seems to me what's is going on is:
1) the layer is in EPSG:3003 on the server;
2) it's correctly described in the WMS Capabilities document;
3) uDig thinks it's in EPSG:4326 (why?), so it generates WMS
requests with parameter SRS=EPSG:4326 (I verified this on
4) Geoserver receives a request in 4326, has the layer in 3003 so
reprojects the raster (here it gets a bit ruined);
5) if I (as I have to) change the CRS of the map in uDig to 3003,
uDig reprojects again the image, so it ends up much ruined.
Am I missing something? And, more important, is there a way to
workaround this?
Thanks for any help.
Best Regards,
Fabio Da Soghe
_______________________________________________
User-friendly Desktop Internet GIS (uDig)
http://udig.refractions.net
http://lists.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/udig-devel