Hello,
I am wondering if there is a way to use the World Mercator projection
in PostGIS in uDig. I am unable to use either the PostGIS (3395) or
the uDig (41001) EPSG codes for world mercator in my PostGIS layer --
they both show up as Generic cartesian 2D. As soon as I attempt to
add geometry and edit geometry, uDig goes into an endless loop of
IllegalArgumentExceptions.
However, if I use an EPSG code that appears in BOTH postgis and uDig,
it seems to work alright. If there was a way to represent Generic
cartesian coordinates in PostGIS, that would be preferable, but -1
causes this same IllegalArgumentException spiral. Am I missing a
general projection that would be more suitable?
Also, during this experiment, I was unable to create a custom CRS in
the uDig map preferences, or by clicking on the button in the status
bar. How do you create a custom CRS from a known WKT?
Thanks,
David
------------------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
User-friendly Desktop Internet GIS (uDig)
http://udig.refractions.net
http://lists.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/udig-devel