[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
[udig-devel] World Mercator with postgis
|
Hello,
I am wondering if there is a way to use the World Mercator projection in PostGIS in uDig. I am unable to use either the PostGIS (3395) or the uDig (41001) EPSG codes for world mercator in my PostGIS layer -- they both show up as Generic cartesian 2D. As soon as I attempt to add geometry and edit geometry, uDig goes into an endless loop of IllegalArgumentExceptions.
However, if I use an EPSG code that appears in BOTH postgis and uDig, it seems to work alright. If there was a way to represent Generic cartesian coordinates in PostGIS, that would be preferable, but -1 causes this same IllegalArgumentException spiral. Am I missing a general projection that would be more suitable?
Also, during this experiment, I was unable to create a custom CRS in the uDig map preferences, or by clicking on the button in the status bar. How do you create a custom CRS from a known WKT?
Thanks,
David