[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
[udig-devel] [jira] Created: (UDIG-1229) MapServer and uDig off by 1 km on french projection
|
MapServer and uDig off by 1 km on french projection
---------------------------------------------------
Key: UDIG-1229
URL: http://jira.codehaus.org/browse/UDIG-1229
Project: uDIG
Issue Type: Bug
Components: map
Affects Versions: UDIG 1.1.RC9
Reporter: Jody Garnett
Assigned To: Jesse Eichar
>From email (thanks Philippe de Franclieu):
{panel}
Please check the PRIMEM parameters for the french projections.
The pb is the UOM :
- PRIMEM["Paris", 2.33722917, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8903"]], (ie expressed in decimal degrees). It should read PRIMEM["Paris", 2.5969213, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8903"]], (ie expressed in grad,which is the default UOM).
BTW, note that there are some obsolete CRS (27582, 27592) in your EPSG database which parms cannot be retrieved on the OCEAN site (EPSG database version 6.11)
http://ocean.csl.co.uk/experimental/index.php
I hope this helps.
Regards
{panel}
--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
If you think it was sent incorrectly contact one of the administrators: http://jira.codehaus.org/secure/Administrators.jspa
-
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira