[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
[udig-devel] getBounds from georesource
|
Hi, I see that the getBounds method asks for an envelope in lat/long.
Does that mean that in my georesource I have to calculate my bounds from
the resource (let's say for example epsg: 3003) and then reproject it to
the DefaultCRS and set the bounds to that?
I imagine the reason, but could someone give me a short explanation? Is
there a quick way to do so?
/**
* Returns the BBox of the resource if one exists, The null envelope
otherwise.
* <p>
* The bounds are returned in (ie should be reprojected to) Lat Long:
* <ul>
* <li>DefaultGeographicCRS.WGS84
* <li>EPSG:4369 (LatLong NAD83)
* <li>ESPG 4326 (another LatLong)
* </ul>
* </p>
* <p>
* Known Mappings:
* <ul>
* <li>1st part of the Dublin Core Coverage
* </ul>
* </p>
* <p>
* </p>
*
* @return Lat Long bounding box of the resource
*/
public ReferencedEnvelope getBounds() { // part of Coverage
return bounds;
}
Ciao
Andrea