My plan is to release Dec 13th. I'm leaving the 16th so it seems like the best idea to release before I go so people have a new release to play with while I'm on vacation. I'll send you an updated jar as soon as I have something ready.
Jesse
Hi Jesse!
How are you? You should have a lot of job at the moment with RC6 and the new RC!
For our problem, I will be very happy to test your new plugin as soon as possible... Have you planned the next release date Jesse?
Cheers,
Sébastien
-----udig-devel-bounces@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx a écrit : -----
>Pour : User-friendly Desktop Internet GIS ><udig-devel@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> >De : Jesse Eichar <jeichar@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> >Envoyé par : udig-devel-bounces@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx >Date : 30/11/2006 07:45PM >Objet : Re: [udig-devel] Problem while creating a layer from scratch > >Hi Sebastien. > >I am aware of this bug and have it as a blocker issue for RC7. I can >give you a plugin when it is ready so that you can use the >functionality sooner if you need it before RC7 is released. > >The Jira is: >http://jira.codehaus.org/browse/UDIG-1126 > >Jesse > >On 30-Nov-06, at 9:39 AM, >sebastien.piau@xxxxxxxxxxxx > wrote: > >Hi all, > > >First : > Thanks for this new release ! > > >Second : > When I create a layer from scratch by the "layer->create" menu the >CRS used seems to be strange... (Since RC5) > > >What i wan't to do : >On a map with a certain CRS (27562) , I want to create a new point >layer from scratch > > >Two cases : > >- When I create the new layer, I change his CRS to be the same as my >map (27562 too). I create some new features on this layer, but the >features are not displayed. > > >- When I create the new layer, I DON'T change his CRS . I create some >new features on this layer, with some data to be displayed via SLD. >The point his correctly displayed, when I want to display the label >via SLD editor. No label displayed. > > >What I can see : > >The "feature count" command tells me that some features have been >created. > >When i open the exported shapefile with another tool, I can see the >feature, but not a the correct position. > > >My point of view : > >- Maybe there are a problem with features's position convertion while >create them, likes the "target" CRS is not used... > >OR > >- I don't know how to use this correctly... > > >Please, tell me. > > >Sebastien > > > > > > >_______________________________________________ >User-friendly Desktop Internet GIS (uDig) >http://udig.refractions.net >http://lists.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/udig-devel > > >_______________________________________________ >User-friendly Desktop Internet GIS (uDig) >http://udig.refractions.net >http://lists.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/udig-devel_______________________________________________ User-friendly Desktop Internet GIS (uDig) |