I have two problems on a shapefile import. Using this command
netconvert -v -H -o oaklandfullnet.xml --output.street-names true --shapefile-prefix alameda-county-oakland-roads-full-wgs84 --shapefile.street-id edge_id --shapefile.type-id highway --shapefile.speed speedkm --tls.guess-signals
true --ramps.guess true
the script pushes all the way through to what appears the end, with output like this:
-----------------------------------------------------
Summary:
Node type statistics:
Unregulated junctions
: 0
Dead-end junctions
: 27477
Priority junctions
: 23681
Right-before-left junctions : 0
Network boundaries:
Original boundary
: -122.36,37.45,-121.49,37.91
Applied offset
: -557198.47,-4145790.89
Converted boundary : 0.00,0.00,75810.61,49655.58
-----------------------------------------------------
Quitting (on error).
If I go back up to the node/edge loading, I see a warning for every single edge about the road type. Something like:
Warning: Unknown type 'motorway' for edge 'Nimitz_Freeway'
I'm using modified OSM data, so the road types already match up with the types in
osmNetconvert.typ.xml. How do I ensure that the edges are loading the proper type?
Despite those warnings, the script presses on, and seems to finish the import and then project properly:
done.
Import done:
196570 nodes loaded.
38058 edges loaded.
Proj projection parameters used: '+proj=utm +zone=10 +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs'.
However, later on, I finally see an error message, and I suspect this is what is keeping the network from generating properly.
Guessing and setting on-/off-ramps...
Error: Ups - could not build on-ramp for edge '146495'!
Error: Ups - could not build off-ramp for edge '5724'!
done (113ms).
So, are these the errors that are preventing the network from generating? How might I go about debugging this?
Thanks!
Brian
-------------
Brian F. Naess
GIS Analyst and Lecturer, Institute for the Environment
UNC-Chapel Hill
Whitehead 304, CB 1105
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-1105
P: 919-966-9925 | http://www.ie.unc.edu