[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
[udig-devel] [jira] Created: (UDIG-1517) Shapefile layers with spaces not persisting correctly
|
Shapefile layers with spaces not persisting correctly
-----------------------------------------------------
Key: UDIG-1517
URL: http://jira.codehaus.org/browse/UDIG-1517
Project: uDIG
Issue Type: Bug
Components: application
Affects Versions: UDIG 1.2.M3
Environment: Windows XP, uDig 1.2.M3, shapefiles
Reporter: Dave Sunerton-Burl
1. Create a map and add a shapefile to it from a location which contains spaces in the path - the layer will render correctly.
2. Leave the map open and close uDig.
3. Restart uDig - the map loads up but the shapefile layer does not render.
Here's the error log...
!ENTRY net.refractions.udig.project 1 0 2009-05-19 17:00:03.250
!MESSAGE Layer: coastline could not find a GeoResource with id:file:/C:/Documents and Settings/Dave S-B/My Documents/Clients/FDSL/Projects/Target/Data/FixedShapefiles/coastline.shp#coastline
...however, that file url is correct. Everything works ok when there are no spaces (and ok in uDig 1.1).
--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
If you think it was sent incorrectly contact one of the administrators: http://jira.codehaus.org/secure/Administrators.jspa
-
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira