[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
Re: [udig-devel] Problem rendering a GeoTiff
|
Hi Jesse
Jesse Eichar <jeichar@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:
Message: 5
Date: Fri, 23 Nov 2007 09:09:28 -0800
From: Jesse Eichar <jeichar@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Subject: Re: [udig-devel] Problem rendering a GeoTiff
To: User-friendly Desktop Internet GIS
<udig-devel@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Message-ID: <FE08D036-2AC1-4A4F-AEB5-A760E0E41464@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=US-ASCII; format=flowed; delsp=yes
How large is the GeoTiff.
183M including overviews.
uDig 1.1.x loads all rasters into memory
and a while this is very fast larger images cause out of memory
exceptions. You can try out our developer preview of trunk to see if
that can render it. If it can then image size is the problem. If not
then it is a bug with the Geotools image plugin.
Here's a link to the Developer preview:
http://udig.refractions.net/downloads/ECWDemo.win32.win32.x86.zip
Jesse
I have just noticed a few things, after responding to Jody.
1. The forward slash prefix also appears in the path to a shape file
and that renders fine.
2. I have tried different zoom levels and managed to get a picture on
the screen for a few scales. Larger scales seem to work, but smaller
scales do not.
3. I have tried with the raster on a Windows share and on the local
drive and the behaviour is the same.
4. I wonder if the Geotools image plugin is having difficulty with the
overviews? I have seen similar behaviour on Geoserver 1.5.3, where this
particular raster was included with several others in a mosaic.
5. I tried the Developer preview, as suggested. uDig complained that
JAI is not installed and when I tried to load the image I received the
error: Unable to recognise service, choose another.
Thanks (Jody and Jesse) for the help.
Craig Leat.