[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
Re: [udig-devel] Projection WGS 84 as default
|
HIs shapefile does not have a projection file (.prj) so changing the
default map projection to -1 will not help him in this case.
Jesse
On 7-Nov-07, at 9:46 AM, Silvia Franceschi wrote:
Hi all,
Usually this happens only when the shapefile does not have a
projection file associated with it.
This is true only if you have selected the -1 value for the standard
EPSG code in the map preferences, default for uDig is the code of
the lat-long WGS84 so the all maps with or without prj file will be
reprojected in this CRS.
You should be able to view the layer's properties and change the
projection on the layer. Then it should behave correctly. Once
you have told uDig what the correct projection for the layer is you
can then change the projection for the map.
Change the map preference projection to -1 and then reimport the
shape, it will be redrawn in the correct CRS and all the others
shapes you will import will be reprojected in the CRS of the first
map.
Cheers
Silvia
_______________________________________________
User-friendly Desktop Internet GIS (uDig)
http://udig.refractions.net
http://lists.refractions.net/mailman/listinfo/udig-devel