[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
[udig-devel] [jira] Created: (UDIG-1169) Some layers don't render if viewport extends beyond the (-90/+90;-180/180°) range
|
Some layers don't render if viewport extends beyond the (-90/+90;-180/180°) range
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Key: UDIG-1169
URL: http://jira.codehaus.org/browse/UDIG-1169
Project: uDIG
Issue Type: Bug
Components: API render
Affects Versions: UDIG 1.1.RC8
Environment: WinXP SP 2
Reporter: Matthias Basler
Assigned To: Jesse Eichar
Fix For: UDIG 1.1.0
I have a map in the projection WGS UTM 11N (Code32611).
It contains the world cities and the well known layers of BC, (lakes, rivers, borders, ....)
Whenever I zoom out and pan north so that a part of the viewport extends the correctly representable area (that is, it would need to show objects above 90° north) some of the layers won't render any more:
- bc_2m_rivers.shp
- bc_2m_lakes.shp
- bc_2m_border.shp
The error message is "Latitude is out of range (+-90°)"
On the other hand the point layers (world cities and bc_hospitals.shp) render fine.
In my opinion this error should not appear, since even if the viewport extends over the displayable area, the layers are well inside the displayable area and from a mathematical point of view there's no problem calculating their projected coordinates.
--
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
If you think it was sent incorrectly contact one of the administrators: http://jira.codehaus.org/secure/Administrators.jspa
-
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira