[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
[sumo-user] Problem with converting shapefiles.
|
Hello,
I want to convert a shapefile to .net.xml using NETCONVERTER.
My shapefile prefix is output-shapefile.
You can see my dbf fields that are used in the image attached. As
your site states at http://sumo.dlr.de/wiki/Networks/Import/ArcView
I have the minimal three fields required in order for the conversion
to take place. I have attached an excel screenshot named
minimal-problem-dbf.png
I used the shapefile in QGcis in order to check if the edges are
connected and if the node ids are correct. I have attached two pngs
showing two consecutive edges in order to check if they share a common
node which is correct. (The images are qgis-first-selection.png and
qgis-second-edge-selection.png)
After checking the correctness of my shapefile I used the command:
netconvert -v --shapefile-prefix output-shapefile -o net.net.xml
--shapefile.from-id from_id --shapefile.to-id to_id
--shapefile.street-id edge_id --shapefile.use-defaults-on-failure
The operation runs successfully but with a lot of warnings. The
netconvert output is attached below as netconvert-output.png .
When I try to open the network with neteditor I get the error
`Error: Could not build projection!` and then it fails to build the network.
I can't see what the problem is. Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you,
Tom
Attachment:
netconvert-output.png
Description: PNG image
Attachment:
qgis-second-edge-selection.png
Description: PNG image
Attachment:
qgis-first-selection.png
Description: PNG image
Attachment:
minimal-problem-dbf.png
Description: PNG image